Rajen Shambhunath Gohain

Positions Held

Ministry Tenure
Member, House Committee 12 June 2014 - 5 July 2016
Member, Committee on Petitions Member, Standing Committee on Railways 1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Chairperson, Parliamentary Committee on Welfare of Other Backward Classes 12 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Railways 5 July 2016 onwards

Personal Details

Date Of Birth 26 Nov 1950
Place Nagaon, Assam
Political Party Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Academics B.A., LL.B. Educated at Anandaram Dhekial Phukan College, Nagaon and Guwahati University, Jalukbari, Guwahati

Profile

Rajen Gohain (born 26 November 1950) in NagaonAssam is an Indian politician who is currently a Member of parliament, Lok Sabha. He has represented the Nowgong constituency in Assam since 1999 and is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party.