Sarbananda Sonowal

Positions Held

Ministry Tenure
14th Chief Minister of Assam 24 May 2016
Member of Assam Legislative Assembly 2016
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports 26 May 2014 – 23 May 2016
Minister of State for Entrepreneurship and Skill Development 26 May 2014 – 9 November 2014
Member of parliament for Lakhimpur 16 May 2014 – 23 May 2016

Personal Details

Date Of Birth 31 October 1961 (age 56)
Place Dibrugarh, Assam, India
Political Party Bharatiya Janata Party
Academics Dibrugarh University Gauhati University

Profile

Sarbananda Sonowal (born 31 October 1961) is an Indian politician who has been Chief Minister of Assam since 2016.
He was elected to the 16th Lok Sabha from the Lakhimpur Lok Sabha constituency in Assam as a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party.
He has previously served as the president for BJP Assam, and is also a National Executive Member of the party.
Sonowal was the president of the All Assam Students Union from 1992 to 1999.
Until January 2011, he was a member of the Asom Gana Parishad (AGP) political party but later joined the Bharatiya Janata Party.
He is popularly known as a firebrand and dynamic youth politician, also regarded as a Jatiya Nayak of Assam, a title given by the AASU, the oldest student body of the state.
In May 2016, he was elected to the Assam Legislative Assembly from Majuli and was sworn in as the 14th Chief Minister of Assam.