Suresh Chanabasappa Angadi

Positions Held

Ministry Tenure
Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Developmen 31 Aug. 2009 - May 2014
Member, Joint Committee on Pension Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament 23 Sep. 2009 - May 2014
Member, House Committee 12 June 2014 - 19 July 2016
Chairperson, Committee on House 19 July 2016 onwards

Personal Details

Date Of Birth 01 Jun 1955
Place K.K. Koppa, Distt. Belgaum (Karnataka)
Political Party Bharatiya Janata Party(BJP)
Academics B. Com, LL.B. (Spl.) Educated at S.S.S. Samiti College of Commerce, Belgaum, Karnataka and R.L. Law College, Belgaum, Karnataka

Profile

Suresh Angadi (born 1 June 1955) is a leader of the Bharatiya Janata Party in Karnataka. He is a Member of the 16th Lok Sabha from Belagavi.

He was born to Somawwa and Chanabasappa Angadi and completed his graduation from S.S.S. Samithi College of commerce in Belgaum. Later he also graduated in Law from the prestigious Raja Lakhamgouda Law College, Belgaum. Before entering public life he used to run his own private business.

A member of Bharatiya Janata Party, he became the vice president of the party’s Belgaum district unit in 1996. He continued in that office till 1999. In 2001 he was nominated as the president of the district unit and continued to hold that post until he was nominated as the party’s candidate for the Belagavi Lok Sabha constituency in 2004. He defeated his opponent of the Indian National Congress by a large margin and became a Member of the 14th Lok Sabha. He was re elected to a second term as Member of Parliament in the 2009 General Elections.Suresh Angadi is a close relative of former karnataka minister V.S.Koujalagi.